Get free daily email updates
[…] But, he states, “The opt-out provision is very narrow in California and is limited to ‘sexually explicit content’ that describes the functions of reproductive organs,” which means 96% of all kids will be forced to learn about SSM.

    He is wrong in three respects.

    First, the phrase “sexually explicit content” appears nowhere in the Act. Therefore, it cannot be true that the opt-out provision is limited to “sexually explicit content” of any kind.

    Second, sex education does not include SSM. Education Code section 51932 limits the scope of the Act: “This chapter does not apply to instruction or materials that discuss gender, sexual orientation, or family life and do not discuss human reproductive organs and their functions.” (Educ. Code, § 51932, subd. (b).) (“This chapter” refers to the entire Act, which is Chapter 5.6 of Part 28 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Education Code.) Because instruction and materials that discuss SSM would be “instruction or materials that discuss gender, sexual orientation, or family life and do not discuss human reproductive organs and their functions,” they would not part of sex education.

    Third, the opt-out provisions of the Act, sections 51937, 51938 and 51939, are not narrow; they are comprehensive, covering all sex education without limitation. (I would set the provisions out in full below, but they fill four pages.)