Get free daily email updates
[…] Both plaintiffs and defendants in this case must be afforded full and unfettered access to the courts, up to and including the Supreme Court of the United States. 

No one’s individual opinion or belief, no matter how sincere or heartfelt, should be allowed to substitute for the rule of law or the processes by which we govern our state and nation.
 
Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution clearly states that "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced."  In the current federal court case respecting Proposition 8, the Attorney General has conspicuously and intentionally failed to defend — let alone enforce — the supreme law of our state as provided for in Art. I, Sec. 7.5 of the Constitution.