The Rule of Law Still Matters . . .
[…] The Rule of Law Still Matters . . .
Brown cannot be “actually entitled to practice” at the same time he is not “entitled to practice law.”
By Thomas G. Del Beccaro, Plaintiff in Del Beccaro v. Brown
~~~~~~~~~
The Secretary of State has certified our last election. Therefore, we the Plaintiffs, in the lawsuit Del Beccaro et. al. v. Brown et. al., have amended our complaint to include a post-election challenge.
We did so because we are a nation of laws not of men and because we believe that the Rule of Law still matters.
The post election challenge is authorized under Election Code Section § 16100(b). The legislature enacted § 16100(b) to specifically address election eligibility issues. That section expressly provides for an election contest if a “person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office.”
Recently on this Weblog,, in an utterly remarkable column, Republican lawyer James Lacy opined that “I think this lawsuit has taken politics too far, but it is going to be a loser in any event.”